Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

CML patient. Diabetic. Body rashes after stopping Wysolone. Continue Wysolone?

Hello, My father is CML patient, in initial phase, and he s also patient of Diabetes(24 yrs), sugar fluctuates almost daily( insulin dosage 20 units along with medicines glycomate, glider). He is taking wysolone 5 mg for about 2 months now since he had severe reaction of imatinib.. he stopped taking medicine for 2-3 days and now he having body rashes again.. can you please if he has to continue wysolone for few more months..if yes how can he control the sugar..
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Your father is having severe reaction to Imatinib and he needs to take Prednisolone for it. Secondly he is diabetic and his sugars may worsen because of wysolone. Hence it is advisable that he changes his CML drug to second line drugs like Nilotinib or Dasatinib. They are more potent drugs too but costly.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor