Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Buzzing in ears, feeling fuzzy. MRI, ENG, chest x-ray normal. What could it be due to?

I woke up feeling really fuzzy, buzzing in my ears. I ve had a virus of some kind. I had an MRI of the brain a month ago, which was okay, an ENG test from an ENT , who released me and said to visit a neurologist . I have had a cough, but is not coming from my chest. I also had a chest x-ray , which was normal. I do not have a fever, but it s hard to describe the way I feel. I feel like every nerve in my body is screaming out, but with no pain.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query,

The most common cause of tinnitus is hearing loss that occurs with aging (presbycusis)
it can also be caused by living or working around loud noises (acoustic trauma).

Other possible causes of tinnitus include:

-A buildup of earwax.
-Medicines, especially antibiotics or large amounts of aspirin.
-Drinking an excessive amount of alcohol or caffeinated beverages.
-Ear infections or eardrum rupture.
-Dental or other problems affecting the mouth
-head Injuries
-Severe weight loss from malnutrition or excessive dieting.
-Repeated neck exercise
-Thyroid disease.

some ways to reduce the tinitus(buzzing)-
1.avoid situations in which damage to the cochlea could cause tinnitus or
may exacerbate the symptoms of tinnitus such as loud noises,swimming in water with chlorine
2. Find ways such as exercise, meditation, and massage therapy to relieve your stress
3.Consume less alcohol, caffeine and nicotine.
4.get a complete blood count done.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor