Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Burning pain while urinating, red blisters in vagina and rectum. Could this be whitlow herpes ?

Hi. I was recently at the doctor because I have been having burning pain when I pee, and the doctor thought it was a bladder infection . Well we went back, because I was on a medicine for 5 days and it did not help. They ended up finding, red blisters by my vagina , and some by my rectum . They said it s an 80% chance it s genital herpes . Well I did some research and I realized that if a guy has a cold sore and he goes down on a girl, chances are she will get genital herpes. My question is, if I do have genital herpes, can I get the whitlow herpes?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for your query.

The presentation for female genital herpes are pinkish-red bumps or blisters that do appear on and around the vagina.

You should get yourself tested for HSV (herpes simplex virus) to confirm the same.

Herpetic whitlow is a lesion caused by the herpes virus on any of the fingers, toes or nail cuticles.

This commonly occurs when an individuals fingers/toes come in contact with area affected by the virus. Possibilities:
- Finger/thumb sucking in children who have HSV oral infection
-Individuals who come in contact with oral secretions from a HSV infected person
-Individuals who have or come in contact with the genitals of a HSV infected person
etc.

As is your case, if you are diagnosed with genital herpes, and your fingers come in contact with your genital lesions, then there is a possibility for you to develop Herpetic whitlow.

It would be best for you to visit your doctor and get yourself tested, so they could come down with a diagnosis for you.

I hope this information has helped you. Simple precautions can help you a lot. Discuss these with your doctor, or you could always write back to us for further clarifications.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor