Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Bump on the forehead post a bang, no headache. Treatment required?

Hi Dr. Grief, my son is 5 yrs. Old and he collided with another child at school today. The bump is on his forehead at the hair line. Its about the size of a 50 cent piece, starting to brides a little, and squishy. He has been playing all day and not complaining of any headache if acting weird. Should I take him in to hospital to get checked? Thank you, Liz in CA
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response

thanks for writing

one should be more worried after a head injury if there is any loss of consciousneess or seizures or bleeding from ear nose etc

if there are no such symptoms its not a cause of worry

since your child is not having any such problem.......................just simple observation should suffice

hope the answer helps you

take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor