Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Bump on the forehead after a fall. Bites all over the body. Should I be worried?

My son fell on a concrete slab about 2 months ago. Got a huge egg on his forehead . I noticed that it never ever went away fully, was always a small bump. But this morning woke up with bites all over and that bump has popped out like an egg again. He assures me he didnt fall. I was at the ER but the wait was too long. Should i be worried? He is fine in himself, active and normal 6 yr old. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
This looking like contusion formed when he got injured and blood accumulated there and it is organized and calcified that is why still there is a small bump. After the bites skin will forms wheals and it causes urticarial swelling and at the region of that old bump it looks big now. Consult your Pediatrician for the treatment of rash and for the examination of bump.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor