Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Bump near the clitoris. Could this be STD?

yesterday I notice this bump close to the clitoris but higher up if I pull the skin back kinda you can not see it. Only when the skin is in place if that makes sense. Its a lil sore if you push on it hard it s not like an open sore. It does not hurt to pee its not uncomfortable if I touch it or mess with it it becomes kinda of itchy. It also does not hurt to walk or anything I have no un usual discharge I m very scare it could be an std please help.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
Any swelling or inflammation in the genital area may be due to an STD, having said this, you need not be alarmed as long as it is diagnosed and treated early there should not be any long term problems. There are however many other reasons for swelling that need not be an STD. One example would be a blocked gland. Please see a doctor to put your mind at ease.
I trust this information helps you.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor