Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Bruising, indigestion, lump in throat, swelling, fever. Should I be tested for lymphoma?

Hi I am a healthy 35 yr old female with 3 teens. I have not been feeling well lately. Within the last few weeks ive started noticing random bruising and starting getting really bad indegestion while eating pretty much anything. Lastly ive been feeling alot more tired and emotional than normal. Last week, I woke up with a lump on the right side of my throat it was swollen from my chin down and visibly noticable by Thursday it was accompanied by a fever and chills and by Friday Saturday sweats as well. Fever and chills are finally gone. Indegestion is so bad it burns to even drink water. My Dr thinks maybe strep and ran a test but everyone else in my family is healthy and I work at home so I havent been exposed to strep. Should I ask to be tested for lymphoma or anything else?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
You have two issues. Lump inside your throat, associated with fever and chills and you think it is lymphoma.
Second issue indigestion and burning pain abdomen.
I think your Doctor may be right, it could be pharyngitis (infection of throat) caused by streptococci. It is not necessary, that you will go out and only then you will get streptococcal infection, you can get it even at your home.
Try a course of antibiotics and antihistaminic and decongestant ,hope fully you will get rid of these symptoms, if you symptoms remain persistent after a course of treatment ,only then, you can get yourself tested for lymphoma.
Your indigestion problems could be due to Gastritis, Take a course of pantoprazole and discuss it with your treating physician and you may need upper G I endoscopy.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor