Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Bruising around knee, cellulitis. On antibiotics, large bruise persists. Safe to take a flight?

Last week I was involved in an accident and a car rolled over my leg. No broken bones, but massive bruising around my knee . I developed cellulitis which is being treated with antibiotics and heat, but there is still a very large bruise . I am wondering if I can safely fly this weekend- it is a short flight, an hour a 20 minutes. I have left a message for my family physician, but won t hear back until tomorrow.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is no problem for flying as one week is over and having no fracture.
You might get a bit swelling on the part due to keeping legs below.
Nothing to worry about this, after journey you can raise the feet.
Take anti-inflammatory medicine.
Apply ice pack on the part.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Feb 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor