Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Bruises on thigh, hives. Done D&C earlier. Always sleepy. Worried

Hi. I ve noticed that I have numerous bruises on my thighs, they range from 1.0cm to 3.5cm, I also get what can only be described as hives almost every night. This all started back on January. I had a D&C done on January 4th, I was 11 weeks when the baby s heart stopped. They ran tests on the fetus and it came back as a normal female karyotype , however shortly after thats when these bruises started to appear. I havent banged into anything, they just seem to pop up and traven from just above the knees and mid way up my thigh as do the hives. I had a full lab workup done on December 28th 2012 and all my levels where within normal range. I have no other symptoms aside from being sleepy all the time but I chalk that up to working 70hrs a week. I checked my INR and its 0.9 which is normal considering I m not on coumadin or anything. I m just freaked out if it could be Leukemia or maybe just a clotting disorder. Any help would be appreciated.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Well it is difficult to come to a definitive diagnosis as i have not seen you.I presume that you have got complete blood profile(RBC,WBC,ESR,Hct,erythrocyte count,Platelet count,Pt,PTT,BT,CT,Clotting factors,ANA,CRP,Antiphospholipid level).If all the investigation reports are normal then the other possibility that could be causing bruising over your thighs could be because of auto erythrocyte sensitisation called "Gardner diamond syndrome".Please consult a senior dermaologist for further work up.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor