Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Bruised foreskin during protected sex. Risk of HIV infection?

hi, i had a protected sex with sexworker three weeks ago.i was uncircumise before sex but during sexual intercourse my foreskin was hurted and cut. [condom is not brake].My concern is that while removing condom i might have touch veginal fluid and then touch the same fingure in the cut foreskin(i havent rub it after).after three minute firstly i washed my hand and i wash my penis.what is the risk of hiv please tell me?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The chance of HIV transmission though touching the vaginal fluid from the condom while removing and the finger contacted the abraded prepuce is negligible as per CDC ,Atlanta.
In many many occasions dotors, Gynecologists, Dental surgeons, ENT surgeons, HI/STD specialists, nurses, Laboratory people, cleaning staffs, other Care providers in home are coming in contact with touching the infected secretions with bare hands with or without injuries are not getting HIV.
So you need not worry about this.
Relax well.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor