Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Broken wrist, inerted plate and screws, soft bone, needs surgery. Want your opinion?

I broke my wrist on 2/27/13. I had surgery on 3/1 where the MD put in a plate and some screws. Two weeks later I went for a re-check. They took X-rays and the MD says that my bones are so soft that the screws are not holding. He thinks I will need another surgery. Is that my only option? Also why didn't they do a bone density test before surgery?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since already an internal fixation has been tried without any success, it needs a repeat surgery for proper reduction of the fractured fragments. Conservative treatment may lead to mal union.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
Generally, bones in elderly persons are osteoporotic and the implants may fail in certain situations when they lack good hold in the native bone.
If you are not an elderly person, the above statement will not hold true. And there could be some other reason for loosening of the screws.
Bone densitometry is routinely not advisable before surgery as simple Xrays will generally show up the "Cortical" density of the bone through which the screws go inside.
If the implants are loose and not holding the bone, there is no good reason to retain them inside.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor