Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Broken tibia, spinal fracture, lifting heavy weights a problem ?

Hi, I am an infantryman in the USMC and I broke my tibia , a spiral fracture 7 weeks ago. And have 2 months of light duty according to the doctor. How likely is it that I won t be able to carry the heavy weight required for my job? Because I don t want to cause further injury to myself after recovery. I trust the docs expertise but I d like an outside opinion.
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. Spiral fracture of long bone of lower limb at this age needs surgery for speedy recovery. If undisplaced, it can be immobilised in cast for 6-8 weeks but knee stiffness can occur, which might complicate a good functional return and delay weight bearing,
2. If you have undergone surgery and fracture was fixed by intramedullary nail - you can bear weight and start your routine activities by this time, after getting checked how your fracture is healing by a repeat Xray of your leg,
3. Plating of your fracture still requires guarded weight bearing and light activities for say 2 months then depending upon your fracture healing you can start your activities.
4. Once your fracture heals by 4-5 months you can carry all activities.
5. I would advise you to follow an orthopaedician opinion depending on the pattern of fracture healing.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor