Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Broken bones below the knee. Physiotherapy suggested while wearing crutches. Is it safe?

I broke both bones in my left leg, below the knee , on Oct.8, 2012. Today, Jan. 31, 2013, the x-rays show that the bones have not consolidated. There is a plate and 8 screws on the larger bone but nothing was done on the other bone. I have been asked to start physiotherapy putting 25 -50% of my weight (240 lbs) while wearing crutches. Is this OK?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You had fractured both bones of lower limb and one was fixed with DCP.That is the right treatment.Since, alomst 12 weeks have already passed on DCP,it is the time to start physiotherapy.The advice given to you is right,start slowly weight bearin intially very less 25% or less than that and slowly increasing to 50% and more.
Hope this answers your question0
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor