Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding, took pepto bismol. How long should I wait before I nurse?

I took 2 tablespoons of pepto bismol about 2 hours ago and I am breastfeeding. How long should I wait before I nurse. I read something about Reyes Syndrome and pepto bismol being associated. The bottle did not say anything about nursing women not taking the medication. Please help, I do not want my baby to get sick.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi!
Welcome to HCM!
Pepto bismol that is bismuth subsalicylate it is typically recommended that nursing mothers not use medication containing bismuth subsalicylate because small amounts of the medication are excreted in breast milk and pose a theoretical risk of Reye's syndrome to nursing children.

bismuth subsalicylate compounds are categorized by the American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) as "drug[s] whose effect on nursing infants is unknown but may be of concern. These compounds contain significant levels of salicylates that could be absorbed by the infant and pose a theoretical risk of Reye's syndrome in the infant from salicylate consumption.
You should wait for 2 hrs more and avoid it in further.
Take care!
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor