Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Breaking into hives. Been on BCP. Help?

I have been on the bcp for 20 years with no known problems. The past week I have started breaking out in hives from head to toe and each day the breakout gets worse. It seems like the hives don t start until I take my bcp which is the first thing I do in the mornings. Could this be the problem? I haven t changed my routines of eating or detergents or anything like that to the first. Help???
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello..thanks for your query..
From what you describe,I feel that you have something knows as Acute Urticaria.It is common condition with frequent exacerbations and remissions.In most cases,a direct cause is not identified.However a combination of correct anti histaminic tablets for a few months help in reducing the severity and frequency of these hives.
I assume you mean Birth Control Pills by saying bcp.If it is something you have used for so long, and haven't changed the brand you take,i don't think that should be the cause.
Start application of a soothing anti pruritic calamine lotion to relieve the itch.In certain cases a few bood tests are advised to rule out ant internal causation of the same.Do not worry,although symptoms and treatment course of urticaria is prolonged,these do not pose any danger in most people.
hope this helps!!take care...
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor