Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Brain tumor, getting chemotherapy, no evidence of atypia,

my daughter having a brain tumour . she is 14th year old. since five years. three times opreted. 1st in jan.1998. spesimen lost. 2nd opretion in sep. 2009. ditected astrocytoma grade I, then she getting chemotherapy . then tumour devloped march 2012,opretedon 1st march. biyopsy result is no evidence of atypia. now what i can do? & how is it possible.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I wish to inform you that your daughter has a low grade tumor- astrocytoma grade 1, and this has a very good long-term prognosis (outcome).

Low grade tumors can continue to grow or recur after a long period of "normalcy".

Generally, there are no major symptoms, the commonest being fits. For this, she may need to take anti-epileptic medications.

As of now, the treatment seems to be going along correct lines and you should be hopeful of a good future for her.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Sunil Gautam's  Response
Only one report suggesting Astrocytoma grade 1,if it is reliable then reccurence is very early after second surgery luckly she recieved chemotherapy which is usually not adviced for grade 1 astrocytoma.I would advice to review the first specimen in 2009 operation.Some times chemotherapy distorts the cytology which can happen.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor