Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Brain affected after a stroke. Loss of movement in the arm and leg. No change in state after physical therapy. CT scan showing another stroke. Suggestions?

My sister had a stroke . Her left artery is plugged from her ear down to her neck- affecting her left side of her brain. She able to mover her left arm and leg, slight movement in her right leg, very little use of her right arm, cannot speak, and was not bale swallow , still no real recognition at all. The neurologist feel 2/3 confident that she will walk again, use of her right arm with a lot therapy , not sure if she will speek again, only if she show improvements each day. Well she had stopped showing improvements for several days. We decided not to have a tub place in her to respect her wishes and because of the lack of improvement. Almost the next day she decidee to be more alert with movement and started to eat puree-???? stlll no real signs of recognition. Now the the Dr. said that her blood pressure had dropped and notice her acting a little more odd. So another CT scan was down and it shows that her upperfront right lob may be another stroke. which could explain her be more active, saying that this part of the brain controls personality. Anny thoughts
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Bagpipes,

Welcome to heathcare Magic!
I think the disease of your sister is hardly treatable, she is likely to suffer a prolonged course.
The disease has affected the function of left brain which is the side of brain to control right side of body and our knowledge center reside here.
Aphasia-inability to speak rarely ever improves.
She would remain care dependent and this group of patient tend to have complications of bed ridden conditions like clot in leg vein, infections and sepsis and ultimately go downhill.
Lets hope her suffering remains minimal.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor