Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Bowel movements with no stool, only globs of bloody mucus, pressure and fullness, relieved after passing the bloody mucus, crampy and faint

For the past 3 days I have 4-5 bowel movements a day with no stool , only globs of bloody mucus . Started out just pink tinged on Wednesday and now is lots of blood and mucus. I have the feeling of pressure and fullness like a bowel movement and it is relieved after passing the bloody mucus. Day one and two I felt fine, however, today I felt crampy and faint after bowel movement.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  945
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hi Connie, Welcome to HCM.

Blood in stool can be due to various reasons such as any injury in the intestinal tract. It can also be due to injury in the rectum/anal region. With regards to diet, you need to avoid foods that are too fibrous which will irritate the digetive tract. Consume foods in the form of porridges, soups, juices, milk shakes, semi solid foods etc. Remember to avoid any spicy foods. Drink luke warm water throughout the day to avoid dehydration. Also consume glucose water in case you feel fainty. Intake fruits in the form of custards, milk shakes or puddings. You should not be putting strain on the digestive system. Also, the situation can also be due to piles, fissure ot even other critical conditions such as intestinal cancer. So along with diet, consult a doctor to help yourself immediately.

Good luck!!!
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor