Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Bout of Epididymis and Orchitis, bacterial infection, low WBC count. Reason?

I had a bout of Epididymis and Orchitis 2 weeks ago. It happened to be a bacterial infection as the WBC count was low. The whole abdomen Ultra sound did not report anything abnormal. I was on Augmentin DuO 625 for 7 days. Now the swelling in the scrotum has vanished but I noticed that my semen has become brownish in color. Other than this I am absolutely normal. What could be the reason for this discoloration? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The appearance of brown colored semen after a bout of epididymitis and orchitis can be due to semen mixed with blood.
A routine semen examination is required.
Semen examination will help to know the presence of red blood cells, white blood cells, etc in the semen.
Blood can appear in the blood because of any kind of trauma in the urinary tract or in the genital tract.

I hope my answer is of help to you.
Kindly, post your feed back before closing the query.
Dr Shailja p Wahal
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor