Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Both children with G6PD, one suffering from hepatitis A and E, other having same symptoms but vaccinated against hepatitis A. Does he carry a chance of the infection?

My both sons are G6PD and elder son (13 years old) was hospitalized last week for Hepitatis A and E liver failure , He has recovered, now my younger son (9 years old) has shown same complaint since last three days, he has been vaccinated for Hepatatis A on 4th July 2012 after Negative results of Hepatatis A virus blood test , will this vaccine help him in the same case YYYY@YYYY , YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to healthcare magic!
The G6PD patients have frank contraindication for drugs that have oxidative properties, Because the hep.A&E speard through infected water and food, having two children sick from one disease is not unusual.
It is barely two weeks since your son has got the vaccine so he is susceptible for another 7-10 days and Hep.a vaccination does not protect against Hep.E.
If problem if frequent see a liver care doctor.

I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!

Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Hapatitis is a highly infectious.
The second sons symptoms could be due to vaccination
or active disease .I advise you to consult a doctor to
exclude the active disease. Besides i advise you some
diet recomendations as give him more curd fruits juices
without or little oil foods. foods rich in carbohydrates
and proteins. i hope you are satisfied with my reply.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor