Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Boil on the arm, increasing in size. Used meth amphetamines. Can death occur due to this condition?

can you die from a boil in your arm started three days ago and now is three times the size. I have used meth amphetamines and i fear for my life. i m unable to be aware of my body feeling pain or infection, but it continues to grow. I ve been ingesting garlic to help but its not. Should i seek medical attention right away?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello jaredrosier,

I read your query about Boil on Arm.

First of Consult any General Surgeon for Your Boil on arm which is fast growing within next 1-2 days.
You must have got infection from anywhere You working with any missed injury.

As You have not mentioned initial Size of Boil & Current Sizeof boil & exact location of boil. But It must be Infection.
You have not fear of Death.
Be relax.
Just visit Surgeon if It seems You Major Problem.
Otherwise Consult Your near by Doctor.
Ask for Proper Antibiotics & If required Incision & drainage (I & D) will be needed. But not be panic.

Ask me any question directly.

Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor