Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Body pain, chest pain, cough, fever. Taken Azithromycin. Do I have typhoid?

Long story- 16th Jan started with body ache, and painful chest, next day severe cough (almost felt someone stabbing with knife every time I coughed. Fever upto 102 for next 2-3 days. Took azithromycin for couple of days (missed the last dose) and PCM. The cough continued for next few days but I resumed my activities, after which, I started having running nose (with Phlegm ) (cough went away for couple of days and then returned). Then after about 10 days, one night I kinda overdozed on Salbutamol leading to palpitation , forcing me to see a cardiologist. All heart check up was done and everything was normal. But my Vidal test came Styphi O positive at 1/160 dilution and styphi H positive at 1/80 dilution. I dont have fever any longer. I have been taking MAHACEF plus since last 7 days and am on rest from work. But I doubt I have typhoid, as no other symptoms are there.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Your laboratory reports indicate a typhoid infection and you are being treated with appropriate antibiotics for the same. Your initial complaints did sound like you have a lower respiratory tract infection (LRTI) and azithromycin is more commonly used to treat upper respiratory tract infections.

But, the antibiotic you have been prescribed (MAHACEF) is also used to treat LRTI's. So do not worry and continue order from your doctor. You should be fine soon.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor