Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Body ache, low grade fever, sore throat, headache. Taken antibiotics. Still feel ill

I have body aches low grade fever mild sore throat headache for 4 weeks I was diagnosed with strep 4 weeks ago I was given antibiotics I went again had another sore throat that came back negative but she said it was some gunk in my throat so gave me another stronger antibiotic. Still feeling ill tested positive for strep again. I think something else is going on. I still have a mild sore throat but I have chills body is achy temp at 99.8 what else could it be. Tired of feeling ill
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!
You seem to have strep pharyngitis-recurrent.
Was the throat swab cultured and antibiotic given according to the results?
Many times, antibiotics without culture may fail if the bugs are resistant ones.

Get throat swab culture sensitivity done, if not already.
Enquire if the new antibiotic covers PRSP, resistant strep.

Untreated it can cause systemic affection, nephriris (kidney affection) etc.
Get CBC, urine routine, Xray chest done. Watch for UTI/ nephritis.

Continue symptomatic treatment till then.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!

Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. You have got a strep throat, leaving behind a weak tissues, vulnerable to infections. so you had infection again, that is minor, when resistance comes down you had strep throat again. any how nothing to worry, it is common to have a throat infection frequently. I advise you to consult an E.N.T surgeon, for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to get the culture and sensitivity of the throat swab done for confarmation. for recurrant sore throat, i practice chemical cautarization with silver nitrate, with good results.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations,as avoid taking ice water, ice cream, cool drinks, fruits, juices,and other substances to which you are allergic. Wishing for a quick recovery, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor