Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Blood work that showed almost no ferritin, anemic. upper endoscopy shows malignant neoplasm. Is it normal ?

My friend had blood work that showed almost no ferritin and is very anemic. She had a colonoscopy which MD said was OK. She then had a upper endoscopy (MD looking at celiac disease ). She saw on her chart that the doctor wrote malignant neoplasm and she has a MD appointment next week. Could he be suspecting something or is this a normal request on a biopsy from the procedure.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, being anemic and low ferritin levels suggests that either the patient is taking less of iron rich food , losing more iron from the body than that which is being replaced like having occult bleeding as may be the case from her GIT or could be due to decreased uptake or absorption of normally ingested iron in food. As your history suggests that she is undergoing upper GI endoscopy and the doctor suspects malignancy or cancer I would deduct that she is losing blood from her upper gastrointestinal tract which is causing her anemia and low ferritin levels. Let the biopsy report come and you will be more in the clear about the cause. In the meanwhile she may require Iron suppliments either oral or in injectable form depending on the severity of her anemia. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor