Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Blood work shows fluctuating creatinine levels, concluded CKD stage 3. On diabetic and high BP medicines. Why is it ?

Hi, my father s regular blood work 2 weeks ago shows creatinine level of 1.2. Three days ago, when he had low BP , he was admitted to hospital and the creatinine level was 2.2. The doctors had concluded he has CKD Stage 3. While taking the medicines suggested by the doctors, we did a cross check with another lab and the creatinine level was 1.3. Ultrasound scan shows kidney to be normal with about 9 CM size. He has been taking medicine for diabetes and high BP for 15 years. He is 82 years old male. Is there a possibility for creatinine to shoot up temporarily from 1.2 to 2.2 and then come down to 1.3 all within 1 week of time for whatever reasons ?.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through history of your father he has Diabetes and Hypertension of > 15 years duration, I presume both are reasonably well controlled, and now regarding your question is it possible to have raised creatinine levels and improve in i week time yes due to many reversible conditions like dehydration may lead to Azotemia and infection which if treated may be reversible , even many drugs which are nephrotoxic can lead to rise in creatinine and if drug is removed and treated may improve quickly.
In his case if BP was low at the time of hospitalization renal blood flow is compromised and may cause creatinine level to go up and improve with treatment.
If he is suspected to have chronic kidney disease which is possible in his case due to Long standing Hypertension and Diabetes.
Please have faith in treating Physician,We doctors always do what is best for patients.
Take care
Good Luck.

Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Vedhas Nimkar's  Response
Thanks for using HCM.
Creatinine levels are affected by various causes other than CKD.
Hypotension (Low BP) and volume depletion are known causes for increase in creatinine levels. This happens because of decreased filtration by kidneys secondary to reduced blood supply (perfusion) due to low BP.
In your father's case this seems to be the cause.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor