Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Blood, urine and stool test show abnormal results. Is there any reading that can raise a concern ? daughter is 7months old.she had severe cold n cough since 15 that cold is relieved but still coughs a lot.her blood ,urine n stool test shows few abnormal results.her blood report says: haemoglobin:10.3gms/dl Neutrophils:28% Lymphocytes:66% Packed cell volume:32.8% her urine result shows: pus cells:2-4 Epithelial cells:15-20 her stool test shows: Bacteria:++ rbc:nil pus cells:4-6 other readings are normal. is it all normal?is there any single reading to bother?Please reply asap..
Asked On : Sat, 15 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Her reports shows mild infection in urine and GITract.It does not require any treatment,give her plenty of water to flush out infection.
As she is having cough and cold,she may require some antibiotic drops.
Consult your doctor and get her examined for severity of respiratory infection.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 15 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor