Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Blood test done. What does the reports indicate, treatment measures?

I just got the results from check my blood . Now I know RH (gmc) it is A POS. I update on my avatar but I don’t know A1, A2, A3 though. Wow. My Comprehensive Metabolic Profile: very good. BUT My Urinalysis , Complete: Results pH 8.0 = High. Reference Values should be 5-7.5 My Progesterone: 0.2 = Low Vitamin B12: 1626 = High. Reference Values should be 211-946 My Lipid Profile: Cholesterol 221 = High Reference Values should be under 200 Triglycerides: 44 should be under 150 HDL-Cholesterol: 116 should be more than =40 LDL-Cholesterol, calc: 96 should be under 100 Non- HDL Cholesterol , calc : 105 should be under 130 My CBC w/ Platelet Ct: Lymphocyte 47= High. Reference Values should be 12-44 And Abs Neutrophils: 1.74 = Low. Reference Values should be 1.80 - 7.70 Seem like not to bad but I still worry. Should I go see Doctor? Am I in dangerous? Any advice please? Thank you very much. Also, I need to increase White Blood Cells. I don’t know how yet. Went back to 2005, 2007,2009 are very good though. About B 12 yes, I need to reduce. I don’t know how that happened. I hardly to eat fish and egg but I did take Algae oil. They call Ovega-3 which has DHA+EPA
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query on HCM
You mentioned that your blood group is A +, The further typification into A1, A2 is not done routinely.
Your lipid profile suggests a high cholesterol level. You need to decrease fat intake in your diet especially saturated fatty acids.
Blood counts suggest an increase in lymphocytes. This could be due to some kind of chronic infection. You need to consult your doctor for that.
Progesterone level is low, for this you need to mention your age.
Regarding B12 levels, I feel it should be repeated.

I hope my answer is of help to you.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor