Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Blood report shows low albumin level and septicemia. Removal of gall bladder stones. Advise

hii doctor my mother diabetic since 20 years 56 years old has been identified with hepatitis c 3years back.was under ayurveda treatment since then . few weeks back my mother had severe stomach ache and was taken to hospital. Ultrasound scanning report showed gall bladder stones 2 numbers..and advised gall bladder removal.Gall bladder removal was done but doctors operating was shocked to see her left lobe of liver nonfunctional cirrhotic liver.and after the operation last week till now she has not recoverd completely,severe oozing,blood reports showed fall in albumin level and septicemia. is under high antibiotic treatment now. .Doctors sent for fibro scan and liver showed 66% cirrhotic liver and told trhe last level is 75%.and she also has ascitis.We are seriously worried about her life.please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From your description, your mother is indeed very unwell and she will need to be treated in hospital until she is stable. Low albumin could be the result of the liver cirrhosis or of the sepsis (generalized infection). The oozing blood may also indicate that the blood is not clotting well, another sign of severe liver disease. Often patients who have an operation can have an exacerbation of their liver failure because of the additional stress the body is under. The doctors can help her with antibiotics, blood products, tight control of her diabetes and vigilant fluid balance monitoring. I sincerely hope that your mother has a complete and speedy recovery although this can take some time, even with the best modern treatment.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor