Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Blood red shell like spots at the edges of grafted area, seems to be sore and oozing. Prescribed dalacin c capsules. Suggestion?

hi , I had an accident where I had the tyre of the car run over the left side of my right foot and i ve done grating on the wounded area for about three weeks now. i m still doing alternate dressing for the wound at the hospital as an out patient. please I realised at my last dressing session that the grafted area has developed blood-red shell-like spots at the edges of the grafted area. I couldn,t meet my doctor at the last dress session and so the nurse dressingthe wound prescribed hydrocortisone cream to take care of the development mentioned but aside that the donor area for the surgery which was also healing well has suddenly become soar and is discharging and the nurse again prescribed dalacin c cupsules to take care of that. im worried and need advice till im able to meet with my doctor.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It looks like your wound in infected, that is why the nurse is giving you antibiotics. Although she is going about things the right way and has given you the right medication, you should still meet your doctor.
Also did the nurse clean your wound and remove all the pus? If not, ask her to do that the next time you see her.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor