Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Blood, occasional blood spots in urine in the morning, had taken treatment for bladder infection, biopsy to rule out cancer. Cause?

Hi I am 36 Year old male who had a bladdeinfection a few weeks ago. Went to the Urologist & was scoped he also took a biopsy sample & confirmed it was not cancer . After a treatment of antibiotics the infection cleared up. It is now two weeks later & after a rough helicopter ride I am now seeing some blood & occasional blood clots in my urine in the morning, the rest of the day my urine apears clear. is it possible to bumpy ride caused the cut from the biopsy to open & start bleeding again?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Firstly, biopsy specimens are very small like 0.2 cc. So, for biopsy, very small sample is needed.
So, it is not possible to bleed from biopsy area after any bumpy ride after two weeks.
In my opinion, you should do a routine urine examination which will tell us what is really happening.

Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor