Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Blood in stool after laparoscopy to treat intussusception

Hello, My son (34 months) just had a laparoscopy to treat an intussusception that he was diagnosed with, about 72 hours after the surgery we noticed traces of blood in his stool. He does not show any other sign of intussusception though. He seems to be progressing, how worried should we be about the traces of blood in the stool
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Its not an emergency to worry.The bleeding must be from the surgery site.But it is important to visit your Surgeon and mention this point.After examination and test he would rule out anything you need to worry about.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Traces of blood after any intestinal is just a normal thing as some bleeding is bound to occur at the site of operation and traces of blood keep coming out for next 4-5 days. You need not worry at all as long as he is passing stool normally and is improving.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor