Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Blood and Blood Clot in urine 5 months after surgery, please enlighten me

This morning I had alot of blood and blood clot in my urine. What was strange is that this suddenly happened 5 months of blissful situation of my condition after my prostate surgery. In the last 5 months, there was no indication of whatever can cause this situation. No problems with my urination and any indication of blood. Today, I can still urinate very well despite the blood. No fever or of any pain condition. Just blood. Plese enlighten me.

57 year old Male
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi wel come to HCM.
read your prob, blood n blood clot present in urineis only due to any injury or some pathological condition in urinary tract , may be this complication of that surgery.
so should meet uro-surgeon for further investigations n treatment.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor