Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Blockage in LAD, underwent Bio absorbable stent, prescribed Clopitb, Ecosprin. How to ensure new blockage not formed?

I underwent angioplasty and bio absorbable stent inserted for 80% blockage in LAD. about a week ago. Medicines prescribed were Clopitb , Ecosprin 75, Rozavel 20 mg, Cardi-beta 12.5 mg. How to ensure that new blocages are not formed afresh and the present 80% blockage fully dissolved. Is it that I have to undergo angiogram to confirm this every year as a precaution.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
The medications that have been given to you are proper. To ensure that no new blockage is formed you should take your medications regularly and start doing prescribed exercises. eat healthy and maintain weight. This is the only way further blocks can be prevented.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
If you need any further help in detail, I will be more than happy to help you.
Wish you good health.
Dr. Pooja Reddy MD
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
Thank you for your query.

After angioplasty if chest pain reappear or exertional breathlessness occur then there is suspicion of re blockage.
An ECG,ETT or repeat angiogram can be done to confirm the re stenosis.

Usually an exercise tolerance test is advised to see the post CABG status.
Continue your medication.
If any problem occur then consult your cardiologist.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor