Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Blackout, hangman's fracture, congenital heart failure, does not want to be kept alive artificially. Prognosis?

Hello, My father had a blackout whilst standing and fell beginning of June 2012. He now has a hangman s fracture! He is 94. Now showing very visible signs of congenital heart failure . His legs are leaking badly. He also has good days when he is ultra alert and other times spaced out. How long can this go on for? He signed his own advanced health directive with his doctor a few years ago. He does not want to be kept artificially alive. How long can he go on for in this condition?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
seeing your fahter present problem in background of hos old age long term prognosis is not much good but he doesnt have other comorbid condition like diabetes ,hypertension , kidney problem
in that case good nursing care and prevention of complication related to fracture and bed ridden position will give you positive out look
take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor