Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Black dots on the tongue. Can I go for laser treatment?

I have black spots on my tongue , covering the tip. I have had this all my life. I ve been told by a doctor not to worry, it is just pigmentation. I ve noticed lately that the spots are growing. It is embarrassing and I am self-conscious about it. Can I get laser surgery to remove the black pigmentation due to hyperpigmentation ?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
i think you should not go for laser
your doctor is right to say dont worry
because there is no gurantee with lase
it can come again
and there are chances of fibrosis in normal tissue which can cause numbness of tongue and loss of taste in future
we should not panga in our body tiisues unless some situation arises in which we cant live if that surgery is not done
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor