Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Bitten by snake, swelling in legs, tissue damage. On antibiotics. Medical attention required?

My sister was bitten by a snake on her foot Monday night. We think a copperhead. She went to ER and they gave her antibiotics and and prescription for pain medication and after only a couple of hours they sent her home. I understand that anti-venom is not given and why. My concern is the swelling in her leg which has now reached near her hip. Also, she can not take the pain medication they prescribed and was unable to get in to see her regular doctor for a different prescription. I know that tissue damage is a concern. With the swelling of her entire leg I would ask if you would advise her to return to the ER or if this is normal?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting to hcm
Give inj. Anti- Venom.
Antibiotic and antinflamatory drug.
And also give antihistamine drugs.
Inj. Tetanus .
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rakesh Karanwal's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

90% of the snakes are non-poisonous. In case of bites by non-poisonous snakes, there is minimal swelling, pain and redness at the site of bite. But, extension of swelling to the entire limb is indeed, A CAUSE OF CONCERN.

I have no idea of the time elapsed after the snake bite. You too are not sure the species of snake.

Hence, I STRONGLY RECOMMEND that you take your sister back to ER IMMEDIATELY, as bite by a poisonous snake cannot be ruled out and may therefore need anti-snake venom if indicated. However, the swelling over the entire limb can also be due to severe infection which has entered through the bite marks and spread all over the limb. In any case, URGENT review by ER is mandatory.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor