Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Bite on neck, getting shooting sharp pains up to head and stiff muscles in neck, back and shoulders. Is it Impetigo ?

Hello, I have what I think to be imfetigo, I had what I thought to be a spider bite on my neck but then I started getting shooting shapr pains up to my head and stiff mucles in my neck, back and shoulders. I have had this years ago and I was told it was Imfetigo, I don t remember it being this bad and painful. What should I do? AAAA
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The stiff muscles in the neck and back after the bite is likely to be due to muscle spasm due to the injury or cervical spondylosis. This is not related to superficial skin infection like impetigo.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor