Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Biopsy says scanty fragments of benign inactive superficial endometrial epithelium. Is D&C necessary ?

I had a biopsy last Wednesday, the diagnosis is as follows: Scanty fragments of benign inactive superficial endometrial epithelium . Fragments of benign squamous and endocervical epithelium. Insufficient intact endometrium for full eval. The doctor now wants to do a d & c. I asked his nurse if he suspects something, or is just being cautious. She said cautious; however, is the d&c necessary? They ll do some kind of scope also. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  1398 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor