Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Big vein on testicle, slight pain

i feel a little bigger vein upper my left testicle and i have some little pain but really really little the pain goes from testicles to the buttocks on perineum please tell me what it could be? thank you
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Possibly you have got a vericocele ( dilated veins) of the testis on the left side, which is common on that side. The cause for this could be ideopathic, or due to prolonged standing. The radiation of the pain to the buttock may or may not be inter related. The treatment for vericose veins is surgery if need be. Vericose veins are said to cause sterility, and so your doctor may advise you to go for a semen analysis before deciding on any course of action. In the mean time you may go for a good scrotal support, and some anti inflammatory drugs for relieving your discomfort due to this. Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor