Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Betnovate-N, skin sensitivity , rashes, pus filled pimples, solution ? AAAAAAA ..i had used betnovate-N for 2 years caused my skin very sensitive and rashes came.. pus filled pimples are coming..recently i met my local doctor and he said it takes 6 months to 1 year to recover...i was scared..pls help there any solution for this
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  658
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Never go for self medication,Betnovate N cream might be prescribed by a doctor but you continued for so much long time by your self.
Long time used steroid can cause skin rough,sensitive.
Now go for long course of antibiotics like Doxycyclin and only antibiotic cream so long infection and pus formation is there.
Go for face wash 3-4 times a daycontaining good cleansing agent.
After wards go for branded pimple cream.
Avoid stress and take plenty of water.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor