Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Benign Uterine polyp removed, proliferative endometrium, Lo Loestrin Fe safe to take ?

I recently had a uterine polyp removed that was benign. My doctor did tell me the pathology report showed I had disordered proliferative endometrium . I was put on a three month course of Lo Loestrin Fe to correct the problem. I am worried about taking this since I have a strong family history of breast cancer (Mom, her two sisters, and my paternal grandmother). What are your suggestions for treatment?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  410
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
in your case in known case of strong family history , i should suggest you to undergo surgery (total abdominal hysterectomy + bilateral oophorectomy: removal of uterus along with tubes and ovary) as this protect you from development of future impending cancer of breast of yours. fundamental is estrogen is reponsible for breast cancer and this surgery causes permanent surgical menopause. so if your family is complete (satisfactory number of issues) than get surgery done.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Jawahar Ticku's  Response
Since it is a benign polyp and is curreted out there should be no problem. If at any time you have abnormal uterine bleeding the best thing is to get uterous removed if you do not want further conception. The possiblity of this proliferative endometrium developing in the cancer will be gone for ever.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor