Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Bell s palsy, no improvement with medicines, tenderness on side of face. What is the cause?

I was diagnosed with Bell's palsy about three weeks ago. I took all of my medications like the doctor told me to put I don't see any change on the left side of my face. Also about three days ago the left side of my face (bell's palsy side) is in a lot of pain like a Mack truck hit me. It starts at my eyebrow and ends at the end of my jaw line. The whole side is so tender to the touch. What is going on? I am trying my best not to go crazy but man. I can't even sleep and I am suppose to wear an eye patch but even that is to much to bear. Please help
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Bell's palsy may take a little longer to recover. In addition to medications (acyclovir, steroids, etc), physiotherapy (facial exercises and curent stimulation) may be continued.

Pain over the face may occur during recovery. However, if it is severe, you may take pregabalin capsules or tramadol tablets.

If symptoms persist, you may get an MRI of the brain done.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor