Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Been treated with orthotic insoles for bunions. Correct?

Hi. I have been treated with orthotic insoles for bunions but since I ve had the insoles, i ve been suffering with quite bad knee pain that is painfull even when bending down for a second or two and is painful after exercise and sometimes i find myself limping around. My hospital doctor (cant remember the proper name) said that it could be due to the insoles and to go to my GP. So thats what i did but she told me that its growing pains and that it will sort itself out within the next year but i cant help feeling that its not growing pains - I know what they feel like and its completely different to the pain that im getting now. Have you got any ideas what could be wrong?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Yes. Orthotic insoles do prevent the further progress of bunions. The deformity is best corrected surgically if painful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 19 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor