Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Been on deanxit. Has hallucinations, paranoid. Normal signs when taking Ollazaoine and Prestiq?

My mum have been on deanxit for more than 20 years. Recently she have been admitted to a psychiatric ward for the last 3 days now. One day she s bad, with hallucinations, paranoid etc and the next day she s happy, but bad again the next. She s on Ollanzapine now and Prestiq and not taking Deanzit. Are these signs normal when taking Ollazaoine and Prestiq?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic

first of all .. relax and don't worry

As she is showing these symptoms while on medication, her medication should be reviewed once as these signs are not normal while taking medication....

So, you should consult your psychiatrist for adjustment of the dosage

Once she start taking adequate dosages, she will not experience such symptoms

I will be pleased to have more information regarding the current dosage schedule of your mom so that i can answer your query in a better way

Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor