Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Been masturbating with Neosporine dome. Noticed red bumps on penis. Genital warts?

I am married, 37, 180lbs, 5 10 , I have been masturbating with Neosporine dome until I started noticing small red bumps on the base of my penis and on my scrotum . They are dome shaped and then turned skin color after days with masturbation. They dont itch all the time, but now and again one or two do. I am worried they are something like genital warts .
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have what is called as Sebaceous Cysts on penis and scrotum.

The scrotal and penile skin is rich in sebaceous glands and hence prone to get more sebaceous cyst due to accumulation of sebum beneath the skin.
Normally they fade away without treatment however they need to be treated if increase in size or get infected.
Please consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical evaluation and further treatment.
If needed some of them which are bigger may need to get excised in Toto (Completely along with the sac).
Dr.Patil.
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor