Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Bang on the ear, have cloudy hearing with impairment since. Will it self correct over time?

I live in China and am always hesitant to go to the doctor here because my PuTongHua is not the best so I would like to send this question to you first…about 8 days ago, I intentionally slapped myself in the ear pretty hard during the night while half-asleep trying (in vain) to kill a mosquito and now the left side of my hearing is cloudy (with obvious hearing loss ). There has been little to no improvement since then. Will this self-correct over time or should I suck it up and go see a doctor?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As there is persistent hearing loss till now there is a chance of tearing of tympanic membrane.
Though in a minor tear it may heal up itself in large tear an intervention may be required. Besides medicine will speed up the healing process also, so you should consult a ENT specialist, he will check your ear and can asure you truely.
Thanks for consulting us.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor