Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Bad eczema in fingers, advised 2 tablets of Prednisone 25mg. Is it the right dosage ?

Hi i have a bad eczema in my fingers. The second and third finger of my right Hand . The doctor told me to take 2 tablets prednisone 25 mg each one, at 8 am and 3 pm a day, for 10 days, after that i will take it just one tablet 25 mg for the next 15 days. I wonder if it is the right dose. Sorry for my english I have not a good proficiency and hope u ll understand. Thanks a greetings from Italy. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
The dosage suggested by your doctor for eczema involving two fingers only seems to be too high. However, this is my personal discretion. Eczema can be managed with strong potent topical steroids like clobetasol also. Oral steroids are required only if its refractory, recurrent eczema or an extensive one. If possible send few photographs of involved area or a consult a qualified dermatologist nearby, so that a proper dose of oral steroid if at all required can be suggested. Take care.
Dr kalpana
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor