Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Back pain, pain moving to my elbow, does not affect range of motion. Heat or ice for pain relief?

i have been having an ache in my upper left back up by the scapula - it appears to be in the muscle because it is very tender to massage. the ache goes down back of my arm around to elbow it does not affect range of motion and does not hurt when doing activities it just aches sometimes more than others and i have been able to sleep fine should i use heat or ice on it also my neck is a little sore when i stretch it
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for the query. Pain in scapular area and radiating along the arm usually indicate pinching of the nerve in cervical spine. Since how long you have this problem? if this is a long standing problem then it needs to be investigated. Ice or heat application along with anti-inflammatory and muscle relaxants will help. thanks.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor