Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Back pain, nausea. Blood work and EKG normal. Should I wait?

I am 37 years old, female , and have had a dull ache in the upper left side of my back for about 5 days. At times it makes me feel slightly nausea . I have had blood work and an EKG in the last month due to a fainting episode and they both came back fine. I am not sure if I should head back to my doctor or wait it out a few more days.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Do you have difficulty in breathing/ cough/ chest pain?
Do you have pain aggravation after eating meals?
Do you have acidic belching/ abdominal heaviness?
You pain location suggest some kind of chest pathology while association with vomiting suggests gastric problem.
You should go for chest x ray, endoscopy, serum amylase along with liver function test.
You should take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics for improvement of symptoms.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response
Hello there,

Thanks for writing in.

The possibilities I can think of in your case are gastritis, acidity, trapped gas in the bowel, urinary tract infection. Has pregnancy been ruled out as a possibility?

Any history of fever, vomiting, increased frequency of urination, burning urination etc.... If yes, more in favour of urinary tract infection.

I would advise you to visit your physician.......

I hope I have answered your queries .I will be happy to answer any further queries you might have.

Have a great day.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor