Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Back pain, fever, breathing problem. Tests done. Does it mean typhoid?

My Wife suffering Fever (99-100) during last two months, also have a back pain mainly near Spinal joint , and Breathing problem. She has HB 10.26 now, which was 13 from 3 months ago. Local doctor treat typhoid, but the diagnosis results dont mean this, The diagnosis says Plasmodium Falciparum Malaria Antigen : -ve Plasmodium Vivax Malaria Antigen : -ve ICT Salmonella Typhi IgM -ve ICT Salmonella Typhi IgG -ve , does this mean typhoid?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I empathize with your wife's medical condition.

Persistent fever of more than 2 weeks needs detailed physical and laboratory investigations.

Based on the test results submitted here, malaria and typhoid seems to be ruled out. Other investigations such as Chest X-ray (if breathing issue is predominant), urine analysis (routine and culture), blood culture and so on are entailed. I hope they are also done. If not, she would need them too.

I recommend her to consult a general physician who specializes in infection treatment for careful physical examination and investigation.

In the meantime, she needs to continue medication such as paracetamol / mefenamic acid to reduce fever; drink plenty of fluids and consume fruits and vegetables.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor